Ohio| Change
[…] State v. Brashier, 130 Idaho 112, 113, 937 P.2d 424, 425 (Ct. App. 1997). We defer to the trial court's findings of fact, however, unless those findings are unsupported by substantial and competent evidence in the record and are therefore clearly erroneous. State v. Davis, 139 Idaho 731, 734, 85 P.3d 1130, 1133 (Ct. App. 2003).

Regarding the order granting Kofoed's motion for credit for time served, Kofoed asserts that he should have also received credit for the time served while he was in jail as a condition of probation.

Idaho Code Section 18-309 provides:

In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term.

The Idaho appellate courts have interpreted the language of I.C. § 18-309 and have concluded that a defendant is not entitled to credit for time served as a condition of probation. Therefore, the district court did not err in denying Kofoed's motion. See State v. Dana, 137 Idaho 6, 43 P.3d 765 (2002) (deciding that, when defendant serves jail time as condition of probation, there is no entitlement to credit for time served); State v.