BETH BLOOM, District Judge.
[…] City of Orlando, Fla., 783 F.Supp. 1337, 1347 (M.D.Fla. 1990)). Generally, an action pursued without first satisfying the statutory notice provision must be dismissed without prejudice, so that plaintiff may amend his complaint to comply with the requirement. Id. (citation omitted). However, where the time for notice has expired and it is evident that the plaintiff cannot fulfill the requirement, a dismissal with prejudice is warranted. Id. (citing Wagatha v. City of Satellite Beach, 865 So.2d 620, 622 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004)).
Section 768.28 is entitled "Waiver of sovereign immunity in tort actions; recovery limits; limitation on attorney fees; statute of limitations; exclusions." Fla. Stat. § 768.28 (emphasis supplied). Subdivision (a) speaks to the purpose of the statute:
Fla. Stat. § 768.28(1) (emphasis supplied). Pursuant to this language, the notification requirement applies solely to state-law tort claims.