Ohio| Change
[…] The moving party is "entitled to judgment as a matter of law" because the nonmoving party has failed to make a sufficient showing on an essential element of her case with respect to which she has the burden of proof.

Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986) (citations omitted). The language and reasoning of Celotex has been adopted in Idaho. Dunnick, 126 Idaho at 312, 882 P.2d at 479.

Here, the City argues that it was entitled to summary judgment on Matthews' tort claim because the City is immune from such claims pursuant to I.C. § 6-904(3). Idaho Code Section 6-904(3) provides:

A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which: . . . . (3) Arises out of . . . false imprisonment, false arrest . . . .

In granting the City's motion for summary judgment, the district court relied on I.C. § 6-904(3).