Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, we hold that the district court did not err when it denied Matthews' motion for summary judgment and granted the City's motion for summary judgment.

Matthews requests attorney fees on appeal. However, Matthews is not the prevailing party in this appeal and, thus, no attorney fees are awarded to him. See Gibson v. Ada Cnty. Sheriff's Office, 147 Idaho 491, 496, 211 P.3d 100, 105 (2009). The City also requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to I.C. §§ 12-117 and 6-918A. To be entitled to an award of fees under I.C. § 12-117, the prevailing party must show that "the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law." Idaho Code Section 6-918A allows the court to award attorney fees in a tort action against a governmental entity if the party against whom the award is sought "is guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action."