Washington| Change
[…] Rather, the letter was a response to the loan modification request from Waterhouse and the language quoted by the complaint is merely boilerplate language stating that the status quo continues. Therefore, the bankruptcy court's dismissal of Count I is affirmed.

2. Count II — Violation of the Discharge Injunction

The issue here is whether Waterhouse pleaded sufficient facts to show that Wells Fargo plausibly violated the Discharge Injunction created pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2). The effect of a discharge "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any [discharged] debt as a personal liability of the debtor . . ." Id. Section 524(a)(2) applies to an act to collect or recover a discharged debt as a "personal" liability of the debtor. Id. However, Section 524(a)(2) does not prevent a post-discharge foreclosure of a lien since foreclosure is an in rem action.