PER CURIAM.
[…] This proposition is supported both by the American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities' (AAIDD) definition of mental retardation, as well as the language of section 921.137, Florida Statutes (2006), and Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.203.
In stating that the focus is on an individual`s limitations, I do not mean that a court is precluded from reviewing the full picture or considering whether a deficit does or does not exist. In fact, courts must review
Section 921.137(1) defines adaptive behavior as "the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and community." § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). For the purpose of implementing the adaptive behavior prong, since the enactment of the statute, Florida courts have adopted the analytic framework set forth in