Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, plaintiff must allege facts to support each of the elements listed above.1 A complaint "requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Count One will be dismissed without prejudice and with leave to amend.

B. Count Two: Negligence Per Se

Defendants contend that Count Two should be dismissed because §400.023 prohibits such a claim. The Court agrees with defendants. Section 400.023(2) states:

Nothing in this part shall be interpreted to create strict liability. A violation of the rights set forth in s. 400.022 or in any other standard or guidelines specified in this part or in any applicable administrative standard or guidelines of this state or a federal regulatory agency shall be evidence of negligence but shall not be considered negligence per se.

Count Two will be dismissed with prejudice.

C. Additional Deficiencies:

In plaintiff's response, he recognizes that the pre-removal complaint contained various deficiencies. Some of those deficiencies exist in the Amended Complaint and plaintiff should take this opportunity to correct them.