Washington| Change
[…] As a result, on September 25, 2018, Tanouye was unsuccessfully discharged from Po'ailani and taken into custody by the United States Marshal pursuant to an arrest warrant issued by this Court. Dkt. No. 91.

On October 15, 2018, the Court held a hearing regarding why Tanouye's conditional release should not be revoked. Dkt. No. 93. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g), a court may revoke a conditional release of an individual found not guilty only by reason of insanity. More specifically, in pertinent part, Section 4243(g) provides that:

The court shall, after a hearing, determine whether the person should be remanded to a suitable facility on the ground that, in light of his failure to comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.

In light of the undisputed statement of facts in the Request for Course of Action and the record created at the October 15, 2018 hearing, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g), the Court determines that Tanouye should be remanded to a suitable facility because his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another. Further, in light of Tanouye's prior treatment at the Federal Medical Center in Butner, North Carolina, the Court recommends that the Federal Medical Center in Butner, North Carolina be designated as the suitable facility for Tanouye's commitment.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

Source:  Leagle