BENHAM, Justice.
[…] Even if we assume without deciding that co-defendant Great-West is a resident of Columbia County and that contract reformation is "substantial equitable relief,"
3. Mrs. Metts's reliance on OCGA § 9-10-31.1(a)(7) is misplaced. That subparagraph contains one of seven factors a trial court must consider when deciding whether to exercise its discretion under the doctrine of forum non conveniens to decline jurisdiction and transfer an action filed in one county in Georgia to another county in Georgia. In order for the trial court to exercise its discretion under OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a) to determine whether, "in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses a claim or action would be more properly heard ... in a different county of proper venue within this state," the trial court must have jurisdiction and venue over the action. See Murillo v. Murillo, 300 Ga.App. 61, 63-64, 684 S.E.2d 126 (2009); Davis & Shulman, Georgia Practice & Procedure, § 5:7 (2nd ed.). See also EHCA Cartersville v.