AUDREY G. FLEISSIG, District Judge.
[…] Louis, Missouri to include, but not be limited to, building numbers 6, 7, 10, 222, 200 east and west, and 51A." (Doc. No. 20-5.) At oral argument, the parties clarified that it was Plaintiffs' own investigation that identified the buildings potentially at issue, and that this information was not provided by Mallinckrodt, or even known to it until it received the Supplemental Request for Production.
Mallinckrodt filed its Notice of Removal on February 24, 2014, asserting federal officer jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), which authorizes removal by "any officer (or person acting under that officer) of the United States or any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office." Mallinckrodt explained as follows:
(Doc. No. 1 at 4-5.)
Plaintiffs assume arguendo that the case was removable based on federal officer jurisdiction, but argue that removal came too late pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. §1446(b)(3).