Ohio| Change
[…] For now, this case is one of civil contempt. Civil contempt is authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a). Generally, "[a] district court has broad discretion to fashion an appropriate coercive remedy in a case of civil contempt, based on the nature of the harm and the probable effect of alternative sanctions. Its determinations will not be disturbed absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion or if clearly erroneous." Cannon v. Loyola University of Chicago, 676 F.Supp. 823, 828 (N.D. Ill. 1987)(internal citations omitted).

The remedy may include imprisonment. 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) states that "[w]henever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court ... refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify ... the court ... may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony...." The period of the confinement is limited to the lesser of eighteen months, or the life of the court proceeding. Id.

A court also may impose fines as a civil contempt sanction as long as those fines are intended to compel compliance with the court's orders rather than punish disobedience.