Ohio| Change
[…] In fairness, this appears to be a question of first impression for the Seventh Circuit and perhaps that court will have a different view.

Alternatively, plaintiffs appear to argue that the court should treat Saturday, October 15, 2016, as the filing date, because that date "landed on a Saturday and pursuant to Internal Revenue Service 6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code Section 6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, the date for filing the return is extended to the following Monday, which is October 17, 2016." (Pls.' Opp'n (dkt. #18) 2.) Plaintiffs apparently refer to 26 U.S.C § 7503, which extends the deadline of filing a timely return when a due date falls on a weekend or holiday. See 26 U.S.C. § 7503 (limiting this provision to filings "when the last day prescribed under authority of the internal revenue laws for performing any act" falls on a weekend or holiday). Because plaintiffs' 2012 tax return was untimely, however, this provision also does not apply. Moreover, the IRS has issued guidance that the rule does not apply to administrative claims. IRS Rev.