Ohio| Change
[…] (dkt. #1) ¶ 7.)4 In their brief in opposition to summary judgment, therefore, plaintiffs rely on the October 11 date as the start of this look back period.

As defendants explain, however, in their reply brief, the date the return is placed in the mail is the date of filing only if the postmarked date precedes the deadline for filing the document. When a tax return is placed in the mail after it is due, then the filing date is the date it was received by the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(2)(A) (providing that postmark rule only applies "if the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date . . . for the filing (including any extension granted for such filing) of the return, claim, statement, or other document"); Carroll v.