MAGISTRATE JUDGE'S REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] No. 104-35. This petition challenges the denial of his transfer request by the Department of Justice's Office of Enforcement Operations, Criminal Division, International Prisoner Transfer Unit. For the reasons discussed below, the Court REPORTS and RECOMMENDS that the petition be DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE and that this civil action be CLOSED.
I. APPLICABLE CONVENTION, STATUTES, AND REGULATIONS.
The Transfer of Offenders to or from Foreign Countries Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4100 et seq. ("Transfer Act") provides the Attorney General with the discretionary authority to transfer offenders serving a prison term to foreign countries of which they are citizens or nationals, but "only when a treaty providing for such a transfer is in force." 18 U.S.C. §§ 4100a, 4102(3), (4).