DEBORAH BARNES, District Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 36.) Movant was sentenced to 210 months in prison for each count, to be served concurrently, for a total of 210 months imprisonment. (ECF No. 61.) Movant was also sentenced to 36 months supervised release and assessed a special assessment of $200.
Movant filed a motion to seeking to reserve his rights based on two Supreme Court cases,
A federal prisoner making a collateral attack against the validity of his or her conviction or sentence must do so by way of a motion to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255, filed in the court which imposed sentence.
In reviewing a motion brought pursuant to § 2255, a federal court shall hold an evidentiary hearing "unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b).
Under the Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA), 18 U.S.C. § 924, a defendant convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm faces a more severe punishment if he has three or more previous convictions for a "violent felony."
18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added).