Washington| Change
[…] (Dkt. 1 at 7-10). The heart of plaintiffs' complaint, indeed, is their allegation that defendants unlawfully deprived them of their rights to their property during the foreclosure and subsequent eviction. (Id.).

Accordingly, the Court will adopt a three-year statute of limitations pursuant to M.C.L. §§ 600.5805(10) and 600.2919a(1)(a).

a. Whether the Statute of Limitations Has Run

Under the SCRA, the statute of limitations period tolls when the plaintiff is on active duty. 50 U.S.C. App. § 526(a) ("The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court...").

The limitations period begins to run from the date the claim accrues. See Corp. Auto Resource Specialists v. Melton Motors, Inc., 2005 WL 1028225 at *4 (E.D. Mich. 2005) (quoting Horvath v. Delida, 213 Mich.App. 620 (Mich.Ct.App. 1995)).