Christopher J. Panos, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] While a plaintiff may allude to conduct that is impermissible under Chapter 176D to maintain a claim under chapter 93A §§ 2 and 11, the inverse is not true and violations of Chapter 93A are not independent violations of Chapter 176D.
Further, even if the Plaintiffs had intended to argue that Marsh's conduct violated Chapter 176D to support their Chapter 93A claim, unlike in the consumer context, violations of Chapter 176D, do not give rise to per se liability under Chapter 93A in a commercial relationship because there is no explicit statutory language to that effect in § 11. See McDermott v. Marcus, Errico, Emmer & Brooks, P.C., 775 F.3d 109, 117 (1st Cir. 2014) (concluding
With respect to the applicability of Chapter 176D to an insurance broker like Marsh, § 1(a) of the statute defines a "person" as "any individual, corporation, association, . . . any other legal entity or self insurer which is engaged in the business of insurance, including agents, brokers, and adjusters, the Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund and any joint underwriting association established pursuant to law."