Washington| Change
[…] Stat. § 132-1." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.4(a) further provides that "records of criminal investigations conducted by public law enforcement agencies or records of criminal intelligence information may be released by order of a court of competent jurisdiction." Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168 (c), subject to specific exceptions, provides that "[a]ll information contained in a city employee's personnel file, other than the information made public by subsection (b) of this section, is confidential . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168 (a) defines personnel information as "any information in any form gathered by the city with respect to that employee and, by way of illustration but not limitation, relating to his application, selection or nonselection, performance, promotions, demotions, transfers, suspension and other disciplinary actions, evaluation forms, leave, salary, and termination of employment."

The Plaintiff has objected to Defendant's motion in that Plaintiff seeks to retain all documents and material previously produced by Defendant in discovery.