Ohio| Change
[…] (2) HRS § 658A-25)(a) ("Upon granting an order confirming . . . an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.");

(3) HRS § 658A-26(a) ("A court of this State having jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate."); and

(4) HRS § 658A-27 ("A motion pursuant to [HUAA] shall be made . . . in the court of any circuit in which an adverse party resides or has a place of business[.]").
3. There is no dispute that diversity jurisdiction does not exist in this action.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer