Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the F&R is ADOPTED in part and REJECTED in part. The Clerk of Court is DIRECTED to remand this action to the State of Hawaii Circuit Court for the Third Circuit forthwith.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The Motion for Confirmation alleges that HMSA and Dr. Nitta are also parties to a Participating Provider Agreement ("PPA"), which governs services provided by Dr. Nitta to HMSA members enrolled in non-QUEST HMSA plans. See ECF No. 1-1 at PageID #6 n.2.
2. The provisions of HUAA upon which the Motion for Confirmation relies include: (1) HRS § 658A-22 ("After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to [HUAA].";

(2) HRS § 658A-25)(a) ("Upon granting an order confirming . . . an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.");