Ohio| Change
[…] Nitta are also parties to a Participating Provider Agreement ("PPA"), which governs services provided by Dr. Nitta to HMSA members enrolled in non-QUEST HMSA plans. See ECF No. 1-1 at PageID #6 n.2.
2. The provisions of HUAA upon which the Motion for Confirmation relies include: (1) HRS § 658A-22 ("After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to [HUAA].";

(2) HRS § 658A-25)(a) ("Upon granting an order confirming . . . an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.");

(3) HRS § 658A-26(a) ("A court of this State having jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate."); and