MARTIN REIDINGER, District Judge.
[…] Prior to 1996 when the parameters of punitive damages were controlled by North Carolina common law, a plaintiff's proof of "gross negligence" could suffice to support an award of punitive damages.
On January 1, 1996, North Carolina adopted a punitive damages statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1 to 1D-50. This legislation now dictates when, and to what extent, a plaintiff may recover punitive damages. In particular:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a). The existence of any aggravating factor must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D-15(b). In the present matter, if Defendants' conduct and omissions rose to the level of willful or wanton behavior, Plaintiffs could be entitled to an award of punitive damages. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(7) defines "[w]illful or wanton conduct" as "the conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm. `Willful or wanton conduct' means more than gross negligence."
Plaintiffs have asserted, as the sole statutory aggravating factor at issue, the Defendants' alleged willful or wanton conduct. [Doc. 14 at ¶¶ 22, 24, 26].