Washington| Change
[…] Where there are two citations served, the earlier-served citation creates the higher-priority judgment lien. Pontikes v. Perazic, 295 Ill.App.3d 478, 485 (2d Dist. 1998).

Blanc has not presented proof that he served his citation on Centaur "in accordance with subsection (a) of this Section [735 ILCS 5/2-1402]" prior to the Funds' service of their lien, because the only form of service Blanc undertook prior to February 1 was service by email. But 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) does not allow for service by email. Specifically:

(1) 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) states that a "supplementary proceeding shall be commenced by the service of a citation issued by the clerk. The procedure for conducting supplementary proceedings shall be prescribed by rules." (2) Illinois Supreme Court Rule 277 governing supplementary procedures states that a "citation shall be served and returned in the manner provided by rule for service, otherwise than by publication, of a notice of additional relief upon a party in default."