Washington| Change
[…] Pim Elec., Inc., 33 Cal.App.4th 540 (1995)). Debtor examination is intended "to allow the judgment creditor a wide scope of inquiry concerning property and business affairs of the judgment debtor, and to leave no stone unturned in the search for assets which might be used to satisfy the judgment." Alcalde v. NAC Real Estate Investments & Assignments, Inc., 580 F.Supp.2d 969, 970 (C.D. Cal. 2008) (citations and internal punctuation omitted).

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 34 authorizes a party to seek production of documents. Further, California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.030(a) provides that a "judgment creditor may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made. . . ." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030. Accordingly, the judgment debtor shall produce the following documents for inspection as directed by this order.

a.