C. ASHLEY ROYAL, District Judge.
[…] The Court finds the factual allegations in the Complaint and attached exhibits, deemed admitted by Defendant, establish Plaintiff has a right to recover amounts due under the promissory note.
No evidentiary hearing is necessary to determine Plaintiff's damages because "the amount of damages is liquidated or can be reduced to a sum certain."
Similarly, the Court may grant Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees without an evidentiary hearing because O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 provides a statutory formula for their calculation. Pursuant to this statute, "[o]bligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness ... shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence is collected by or through an attorney after maturity."
A party who seeks to collect attorney's fees allowed by O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 must give the debtor written notice after maturity, and the notice must state the debtor has ten days to pay the principal and interest due without being liable for attorney's fees.