HUGH LAWSON, Senior District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff alleges in Count II of her Complaint that "[b]y discharging Plaintiff for no reason, or at best a pretextual reason, the Defendants have caused Plaintiff to suffer and endure a severe stigma on [her] personal and professional reputation." Plaintiff cites no legal basis for this claim. To the extent that Plaintiff attempts to assert a claim for slander or defamation, Plaintiff's claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33, "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues." A suit for slander or defamation qualifies as one relating to injury to the reputation. O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4(a);