ANDREW S. HANEN, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. No. 66, Ex. A at 56). Thus, even when he was assisting customers, cleaning, and stocking shelves, Trainer was also tasked with ensuring the function and operation of the store (Doc. No. 66, Ex. A at 56-57, 64), supervising employees (id. at 51), and fostering a safe environment (id. at 43, 50, 52, 65). Further, Trainer chose to perform the nonexempt tasks. Id. at 59; see also Doc. No. 111, Ex. A at 48. So even if Trainer spent 90% of his time doing non-exempt work, it was his decision to not exercise his undisputed discretion to delegate to other employees. See C.F.R. § 541.106(a) ("[E]xempt executives make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties ...."); see also Stein v. J.C. Penney Co., 557 F.Supp. 398, 405 (W.D. Tenn. 1983).
Moreover, even though "a good rule of thumb [is] that primary duty means the major part, or over 50 percent of the employee's time[,]" other factors must be considered. Vela v.