ANDREW S. HANEN, District Judge.
[…] No. 121); Trainer's and Defendant's Objections to the Memorandum and Recommendation (Doc. Nos. 123, 124); and Defendant's and Robbins' Responses to the Objections (Doc. Nos. 126, 127). After reviewing, de novo, the case, the Magistrate Judge's Memorandum and Recommendation, and the issues raised by both parties' objections, the Court hereby
Without recounting in detail, the evidence which the Magistrate Judge painstakingly reviewed, the Court writes to emphasize the evidence supporting summary judgment on the primary duty requirement of the executive exemption's second prong. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(2). It states: "The term `employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity' ... shall mean any employee ... (2) Whose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof ...." Id. Trainer admitted he was the "closing manager" for his store 60% of the time (Doc. No. 66, Ex. A at 55-56; see also Doc. No. 111, Ex. A at 60). When he was the closing manager, he was the only manager on the premises (Doc. No. 66, Ex. A at 55).