Washington| Change
[…] HRE Rule 401. Castro has not challenged the admission of Exhibit 21 as violating his right to confront witnesses and we express no opinion on that issue.

D. Other Issues on Appeal

Given our rulings above, we need not reach the other issues raised by Castro on appeal.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated, we vacate the circuit court's October 22, 2009 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, and we remand this case for a new trial consistent with this opinion.

FootNotes


1. HRS § 712-1240.7 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing methamphetamine or any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; (b) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more containing methamphetamine or any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; . . . .
2. Co-defendant Oravec pleaded guilty on July 11, 2007 and did not proceed to trial in this case.
3. The Honorable Steven S. Aim presided with regard to the Motion to Exclude.
4. The Honorable Karen S. S. Ahn presided at trial.