Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. § 893.43.2 In contrast, CUNA Mutual asks the court to apply Wisconsin's statute of limitations for "action[s] for relief on the ground of fraud," Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(b). Both statutes of limitations require that the suit be commenced within six years of the accrual of the cause of action. The critical difference is that § 893.43 does not allow for the application of the discovery rule, meaning that the six-year period begins to run at the moment of breach. CLL Assocs. Ltd. P'ship v. Arrowhead Pac. Corp., 174 Wis.2d 604, 497 N.W.2d 115 (1993). In contrast, § 893.93(1)(b) expressly provides that "[t]he cause of action in such case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud." Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(b).