Ohio| Change
[…] Wojtas, 477 F.3d at 926. Second, as discussed above, its claims are untimely under Wisconsin law as well. UBS Securities, at 2-12. Therefore, CUNA Mutual's claims are time-barred no matter which state's statute of limitations governs.

ORDER

IT IS ORDERED that:

1. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss (dkt. #20) is GRANTED.

2. Defendant's Motion to Stay Discovery (dkt. #27) is DENIED as moot.

FootNotes


1. Defendants have also moved to stay discovery in this case until the court rules on the underlying Rule 12(b)(6) motion. (See dkt. #27.) Given that the court is now granting defendants' motion to dismiss, that motion will be denied as moot.
2. Section 893.43 provides: "An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in § 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred."
3. Specifically, in Paragraph 129 of its Complaint, CUNA Mutual states that it "is not specifically alleging that Defendants committed fraud." (Am. Compl.