BRANCH, Judge.
[…] Also in August 2013, the siblings filed a counterclaim against Mary for conversion of the family diamond. In April 2014, the superior court granted the siblings' motion for summary judgment without explanation and without ruling on the siblings' counterclaim. This appeal followed.
1. As the parties agree, the first question is whether Mary's petition for an accounting is time-barred under OCGA
OCGA § 53-7-62(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person interested as an heir or beneficiary of an estate or the probate court may, after the expiration of six months from the granting of letters, cite the personal representative to appear before the probate court for a settlement of accounts." OCGA § 9-3-27 provides that "[a]ll actions against executors, administrators, or guardians, except on their bonds, shall be brought within ten years after the right of action accrues." The ten-year limitation period of OCGA § 9-3-27 applies to petitions for an accounting. Rowland v.