Washington| Change
[…] The failure to obtain an alien's signature on Form I-860 constitutes a presumptive violation of the alien's due process rights. United States v. Rojas-Fuerte, No. 3:18-CR-347-SI, 2019 WL 1757523, at *5 (D. Or. Apr. 19, 2019) (citing United States v. Hernandez-Rodriguez, 2019 WL 1508039, at *1 (E.D. Wash. Apr. 5, 2019); United States v. Ramirez-Diaz, 359 F.Supp.3d 994, 999 (D. Or. 2019); United States v. Arteaga-Gonzalez, 2013 WL 5462285, at *4 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 30, 2013). The relevant portion of 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) states: "the examining immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt." Based on this language, Figueroa's signature should have been obtained on the back of Form I-860. The Court has not been provided with a copy of the back side of Form I-860.1 Without the back side of Form I-860 or any declaration from the government that Figueroa signed the back side of the