DERRICK K. WATSON, District Judge.
[…] Proceeding collectively in this case would likely be unmanageable, chaotic, and counterproductive. See T-Mobile, 2007 WL 2385131, at *8.
Upon consideration of (1) the disparate factual and employment settings of the individual Plaintiffs; (2) the various defenses available to Defendants with respect to the individual Plaintiffs; and (3) fairness and procedural considerations, the Court determines that certification is not warranted.
Under HRS § 388-11(a), an action "by an employee to recover unpaid wages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of oneself or themselves, or the employee or employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain the action." Plaintiffs ask the Court to apply the two-tier approach for FLSA collective certification to their HRS § 388-11 class action, but acknowledge that they could seek certification under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure Rule 23.