J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] The parties dispute, however, whether Campbell is an "employee" whose bodily injuries are excluded from coverage pursuant to the Endorsement Exclusion. Additionally, the parties dispute whether the Policy indemnifies Kyle Smith even if it does not indemnify K. Smith Builders. Finally, Defendants argue that even if the Policy does not cover bodily injury to Campbell, Plaintiff nevertheless owes Defendants a duty to defend in the underlying action. The court addresses these issues in turn.
Pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statute ("HRS") § 431:10-237, "[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended, restricted, or modified by any rider, endorsement or application attached to and made a part of the policy." Thus, under Hawaii law, courts must look to the language of the insurance policy to determine the scope of the insurer's duties. See Sentinel Ins. Co. v. First Ins. Co. of Haw., 76 Haw. 277, 287, 875 P.2d 894, 904 (1994); see also Hawaiian Ins. & Guar. Co. v. Fin. Sec. Ins.