Washington| Change
[…] Neveleff's affidavit that the agencies do, in fact, have copies of agreements executed by other agencies. They are required to produce these documents even if they did not generate them in the first place.

3. Cut-off date for production

The parties also disagree about the cut-off date for production. NIJC argues that the agencies should be required to produce inspection reports through fiscal year 2013. The agencies state that they are willing to include reports through fiscal year 2012, even though NIJC's request was submitted in May 2011. They invoke 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(a), which states that an agency "ordinarily will include only records in its possession as of the date the component begins its search for them." However, another date can be used so long as the agency "inform[s] the requester of that date." Id. Defendants also point to cases finding reasonable date-of-search cut-offs (i.e., covering documents that an agency possessed when it began its search). McGehee v.