J. Michael Seabright, Chief United States District Judge.
[…] During proceedings on the First Motion, the court raised a question regarding the
Barnett explains that an employer's obligation to engage in an interactive process is "triggered either by a request for accommodation by a disabled employee or by the employer's recognition of the need for such an accommodation." Id. at 1112; see also Humphrey v. Mem'l Hosps. Ass'n, 239 F.3d 1128, 1137 (9th Cir.2001). Likewise, however, there is no obligation to explore possible accommodations unless an employer knows about an employee's disability. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(a) ("It is unlawful for a covered entity not to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified ... employee with a disability[.]").
Applied here, Kamehameha Schools had no reason to engage in an interactive process.