J. RANDAL HALL, CHIEF JUDGE.
[…] Federal regulations further provide that "[d]isqualification and civil fines may be imposed on any participant or person who willfully and intentionally: (1) [p]rovides any false or inaccurate information to FCIC or to any approved insurance provider with respect to a policy or plan of insurance authorized under the Act either through action or omission to act when there is knowledge that false or inaccurate information is or will be provided; or (2) Fails to comply with a requirement of FCIC." 7 C.F.R. § 400.454(b)(1)-(2).
"Disqualification and civil fines may only be imposed if a preponderance of the evidence shows that the participant or other person has met the standards contained in § 400.454(b). FCIC has the burden of proving that the standards in § 400.454(b) have been met." 7 C.F.R. § 400.454(A)(3). "Disqualification and civil fines may be imposed regardless of whether FCIC or the approved insurance provider has suffered any monetary losses. However, if there is no monetary loss, disqualification will only be imposed if the violation is