BEAR, J.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Merrill v. NRT New England, Inc., 126 Conn.App. 314, 319-20, 12 A.3d 575, cert. granted, 300 Conn. 925, 15 A.3d 629 (2011).
General Statutes § 52-46 provides: "Civil process, if returnable to the Supreme Court, shall be served at least thirty days, inclusive, before the day of the sitting of the court, and, if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before such day."
General Statutes § 52-46a provides: "Process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."