BEAR, J.
[…] Therefore, we have stated many times that there is a presumption in favor of subject matter jurisdiction, and we require a strong showing of legislative intent that such a time limit is jurisdictional." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Merrill v. NRT New England, Inc., 126 Conn.App. 314, 319-20, 12 A.3d 575, cert. granted, 300 Conn. 925, 15 A.3d 629 (2011).
General Statutes § 52-46 provides: "Civil process, if returnable to the Supreme Court, shall be served at least thirty days, inclusive, before the day of the sitting of the court, and, if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before such day."