RICHARD A. JONES, District Judge.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 31141. Additionally, JBS has not shown that the FMCSA's 2018 Decision on California's rules would apply retroactively to bar Plaintiff's claim alleged under Washington law. Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 208-09 (1988); see also 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a) (statutory language noting preemption after decision). Because Plaintiff's factual allegations plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief under Washington law, the Court
JBS also seeks to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for failure to pay overtime wages under RCW 49.46.130. RCW 49.46.130(2)(g)(ii) exempts from Washington's overtime requirements "[a]ny individual employed . . . (ii) in packing, packaging, grading, storing or delivering to storage, or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, any agricultural or horticultural commodity." JBS contends that it is entitled to dismissal on Plaintiff's claim because it is undisputed that Plaintiff was employed to deliver goods, including agricultural commodities like meat and poultry products, to market within the western United States, including the State of Washington. Dkt. # 23.