Washington| Change
[…] (Comm'r's Br., pp. 4-12.) As set forth below, Plaintiff's arguments fail because the ALJ properly relied on substantial evidence in finding Plaintiff's IQ scores are not valid, see R. 22, 24-26, and thus the record evidence does not support the level of intellectual impairment Plaintiff alleges.

A. Substantial Evidence Supports the AUJ's Decision that Plaintiff Has No Severe Impairment Related to Intellect.

A severe impairment is one that significantly limits one's ability to perform "basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) ("An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities."). Basic work activities involve "the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs." Id. § 416.921(b). Examples include: