Ohio| Change
[…] Officer Newby read to and had Defendant sign an implied consent form which tracks the language of the federal implied consent statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3118. See Hr'g Ex. D1, ECF No. 12-2. Neither 18 U.S.C. § 3118 nor its correlating regulation, 32 C.F.R. § 634.8, require that the person subject to a chemical test be informed of the right to request a private test. Similarly, 32 C.F.R. § 634.39 contains no requirement that its contents be read to a person subject to a chemical test.

This contrasts with the state statute cited by Defendant, O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67.1, which states that the implied consent notice shall contain the following language: "After first submitting to the required state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing." O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67.1(b)(1)-(3). That statute also speaks to the admissibility of such testing—