Ohio| Change
[…] Defendant's reliance on 32 C.F.R. §§ 634.33 and 634.36 is misplaced. Defendant contends that these two regulations require that a field sobriety test be suppressed if performed by someone who is not NHTSA trained and/or by someone who does not explicitly follow NHTSA procedures. The Defendant also avers that these provisions require the Government to affirmatively prove (it is unclear by what standard) "that NHTSA procedures were followed for the [field sobriety] test to be admissible."

Section 634.36(b) states that when an officer "reasonably concludes that the individual driving or in control of the vehicle is impaired, field sobriety tests should be conducted on the individual." It then explains that three different types of field sobriety tests should be performed: (1) "a standard field sobriety test (such as one-leg stand or walk and turn)", (2) the horizontal gaze nystagmus tests as sanctioned by NHTSA, and (3) "screening breath-testing devices[.]" Section