Ohio| Change
[…] Section 634.36(b) states that when an officer "reasonably concludes that the individual driving or in control of the vehicle is impaired, field sobriety tests should be conducted on the individual." It then explains that three different types of field sobriety tests should be performed: (1) "a standard field sobriety test (such as one-leg stand or walk and turn)", (2) the horizontal gaze nystagmus tests as sanctioned by NHTSA, and (3) "screening breath-testing devices[.]" Section 634.33(1)(3) states that "installation law enforcement personnel" will be trained to "[p]erform the three field tests of the improved sobriety testing techniques." When read together, these two regulations state that an installation law enforcement officer needs to be trained on standard field sobriety tests, the HGN test, and a portable or field breathalyzer test.