RIPPLE, Circuit Judge.
[…] The Defendants seize on this exception and note that, when the Plaintiffs entered into the loan agreements, "Illinois law imposed no cap on the interest rate allowed for small consumer loans," and, when the General Assembly amended the law, it imposed a maximum rate of ninety-nine percent. Reply Brief of Defendants-Appellees to Briefs of Amici Curiae [hereinafter Defendants' Reply Br.] 21. Defendants cannot invoke this exception, however, because they are not licensed providers as required by 205 ILCS 670/1; moreover, they do not maintain that they otherwise have complied with the consumer-protection provisions of the Consumer Installment Loan Act, see, e.g., 205 ILCS 670/14 (prohibiting a lender from "pledg[ing], hypothecat[ing] or sell[ing] a note entered into under the provisions of this Act by an obligor except to another licensee under this Act"). The Loan Entities tacitly admit that the licensure requirements may call the contract into question, but maintain that "[w]hether the licensure requirements cited by Plaintiffs apply here must still be decided[ ]in the forum the Parties agreed to."