RIPPLE, Circuit Judge.
[…] See Hooters of Am., Inc. v. Phillips, 173 F.3d 933, 940 (4th Cir.1999) ("By creating a sham system unworthy even of the name of arbitration, Hooters completely failed in performing its contractual duty."); cf. Penn v. Ryan's Family Steak Houses, Inc., 269 F.3d 753, 756, 758-61 (7th Cir.2001) (refusing to enforce an arbitration clause that is "hopelessly vague and uncertain as to the obligation
The Loan Entities also contend that section 5 of the FAA prevents our voiding the arbitration clause. That section provides, in relevant part, that, "if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators[,] ... the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators ... who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein." 9 U.S.C. § 5.
Like the Loan Entities' earlier argument, this submission assumes that the arbitration provision's only infirmity is the disability of a particular arbitrator or class of arbitrators. Here, however, the likelihood of a biased arbitrator is but the tip of the iceberg.