RIPPLE, Circuit Judge.
[…] Br. 12 (alteration in original) (quoting IFC Credit Corp. v. Rieker Shoe Corp., 378 Ill.App.3d 77, 317 Ill.Dec. 214, 881 N.E.2d 382, 394 (2007)); see also infra pp. 777-79. The Plaintiffs maintain that the contracts violate Illinois public policy against usury because they exceed the allowable interest rate under state law. See 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (stating that "in all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree [to] 9% per annum, or any less sum of interest"). Small consumer loans, however, are exempted from this requirement, to the extent that they comply with the State's Consumer Installment Loan Act. See id.