Washington| Change
[…] The recommendation could be verbal or written, and it could have been issued to farmers other than the defendant and then followed by the defendant.

This regulatory exception is essentially a safe harbor for farmers to protect them under certain circumstances from criminal prosecution. But even if a farmer does not take advantage of this regulatory safe harbor, the Government must still prove under the statute (16 U.S.C § 704(b)(2)) that he "place[d] or direct[ed] the placement of bait on or adjacent to an area for the purpose of causing, inducing, or allowing any person to take or attempt to take any migratory game bird by the aid of baiting on or over the baited area." (emphasis added).

The defense could introduce evidence from a farmer or farm expert that the practice of the defendant had legitimate farming purposes other than baiting a field for hunters. So this evidence can be introduced by the defense in their case in chief.