Washington| Change
[…] Beam v. Domani Motor Cars, Inc., 922 F.Supp.2d 1338, 1341 (S.D. Fla. 2013). "Pursuant to the Federal Odometer Act, the Secretary of Transportation has imposed the requirement that a dealer must, upon sale of a motor vehicle, include on the title certificate a statement of the vehicle's current mileage." Coleman v. Lazy Days RV Center, Inc., No. 8:05-cv-00930-T-17-TBM, 2006 WL 2131303, at *4 (M.D. Fla. 2006); see also 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(c)) ("the transferor shall disclose the mileage on the title, and not on a reassignment document"). Yet, "[t]he regulations also provide that the mileage disclosure may be made on a supplemental form in cases where the vehicle has not yet been titled or where there is no room on the certificate." Coleman, 2006 WL 2131303, at *4; see also 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(g).