PER CURIAM.
[…] Cirrus moved to dismiss Welch's complaint pursuant to Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.140(b), for failure to comply with the arbitration clause in the original employment contract. Welch argued primarily that his claim was not subject to the arbitration clause because it arose not from the original contract, but from the subsequent oral agreement. He contended that the court was required to accept as true his allegation that the original contract was terminated orally. Cirrus argued that the original contract, by its own terms, could not have been terminated except in writing.
Section 682.03, Florida Statutes (2015), states that if one party files a motion "showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement," and the other party opposes the motion, the trial court "shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate." § 682.03(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). Although