Manish S. Shah, United States District Judge.
[…] Had Congress intended to require the self-petitioner to have lived with her spouse while they were married, it would have used the "more specific" past tense to refer to a definite moment in time—after the marriage. See, e.g., Dobrova, 607 F.3d at 301-02 (interpreting Congress's use of "has . . . been admitted" in an immigration statute to refer to "any previous admission . . . including admission in the indefinite past").
Also, as Bait It points out, Congress used the phrase "during the marriage" elsewhere in the statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii)(I)(bb) (alien may petition the Attorney General for classification if "during the marriage . . . the alien or a child of the alien has been battered" (emphasis added)). When Congress wanted to limit one of the eligibility requirements to a certain time, it said so.