VIRGINIA M. KENDALL, District Judge.
[…] This is particularly appropriate here, where CPI's legal mistake may serve to permit the factfinder to adjust the statutory damages, even though CPI is not entitled to the categorical protection of the bona fide error defense. See Jerman, 559 U.S. at 594.
In Count II, Keys alleges that CPI violated § 9(a) of the ICAA through the same behavior discussed above—trying to collect unauthorized interest and misrepresenting the amount of the debt owed. Section 9(a) provides, in relevant part, that the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ("DFPR") may take various forms of disciplinary action against collection agencies that "attempt[] or threaten[] to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist," "misrepresent[] the amount of the debt alleged to be owed," or "collect[] or attempt[] to collect any interest or other charge or fee in excess of the actual debt unless such interest or other charge or fee is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt unless expressly authorized by