Ohio| Change
[…] Given the parties' strong disagreement as to whether the Board's actions in this case violated the law and the complexities of the issues involved, we agree with Appellant that the Department erred in determining that there was no probable cause of a violation of the law. We, therefore, reverse the Department's Probable Cause Review and remand for entry of an order finding the requisite probable cause so that Appellant may proceed to circuit court if he so chooses.2

REVERSED and REMANDED with instructions.

ROBERTS, C.J., BENTON and LEWIS, JJ., concur.

FootNotes


1. Section 193.011, Florida Statutes (2012), lists the eight factors "to consider in deriving just valuation."
2. See § 194.036(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing in part that "[i]f the department finds upon investigation that a consistent and continuous violation of the intent of the law or administrative rules by the board has occurred, it shall so inform the property appraiser, who may thereupon bring suit in circuit court against the value adjustment board for injunctive relief").
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer