RICHARD L. YOUNG, CHIEF JUDGE, United States District Court, Southern District of Indiana
[…] (Id. at 62:12-64:6).
9. Since 2009, GoodCat has been registered as a tobacco product establishment with the United States Food and Drug Administration ("FDA"). GoodCat has filed each of its product formulations with the FDA. (Id. at 64:17-65:1).
10. In 2009, Congress enacted the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act ("TCA"), codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387 et seq., to grant the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") authority to regulate tobacco products under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetics Act ("FDCA"), 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. See 21 U.S.C. § 387a(a).
11. The TCA extends the FDA's authority to regulate "all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco products that the [FDA] by regulation deems to be subject to [the TCA]." Id. § 387a(b).
12. The TCA established certain regulations, such as "annual registration" and "premarket review" requirements, see id. §§ 387e and 387j, and gives the FDA the authority to promulgate further regulations in certain areas, such as for manufacturing standards.