RICHARD L. YOUNG, CHIEF JUDGE, United States District Court, Southern District of Indiana
[…] Despite this traditional exercise of police powers, GoodCat argues — and neither Defendants nor Intervenors directly counter — that the non-preemption presumption does not trigger in this case because Congress has historically regulated the tobacco industry. Congress first asserted its authority over the manufacture of tobacco products in 2009 with the enactment of the TCA. See 21 U.S.C. § 387f(e). And, effective August 8, 2016, the FDA's Deeming Rule for the first time brought e-liquids within its sphere of regulatory authority over tobacco products.
12. As noted above, Section 387p(a) contains three clauses: a preservation clause, a preemption clause, and a savings clause. Section 387p(a)(1) preserves states' traditional power to adopt any "measure relating to or prohibiting the sale, distribution, possession, exposure to, access to, advertising and promotion of ... tobacco products, [or] information reporting to the State ...." Congress limited states' regulatory power only to those areas not preempted in Section 387p(a)(2)(A). That section prohibits states from enacting any measure "which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement... relating to tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, [and] good manufacturing standards ...." Id. Despite the express preemption, the savings clause specifically exempts from preemption an otherwise preempted state law if it relates to "the sale, distribution, possession, [or] information reporting to the State." Id. § 387p(a)(2)(B).