Ohio| Change
[…] If so, EJ Smith should move to dismiss these defenses. However, Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code clearly does not apply to the claims presently asserted by EJ Smith.

At the hearing on this motion, EJ Smith acknowledged that a party may not designate potentially responsible third parties with regard to a claim for breach of contract. However, EJ Smith claimed that it filed this motion in order to preserve its right to designate potentially responsible third parties in light of the trial setting in place at the time. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(a) ("[A] motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party . . . must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.") However, the Court has vacated the original trial setting and, accordingly, EJ Smith does not currently face a deadline to move the Court to designate responsible third parties.