Robert M. Dow, Jr., United States District Judge.
[…] [See 96, ¶¶ 56-59.] Plaintiff does not state what these appraiser independence requirements are or how Defendants' actions violate them.
In Count XI, Plaintiff brings a claim for a Dodd-Frank violation. According to Plaintiff, the Dodd-Frank Act states that appraisers should be paid "reasonable and customary fees," but she was not paid in line with her qualifications. [See 96, ¶ 61.] Plaintiff does not cite to any particular portion of Dodd-Frank, but 12 C.F.R. § 1026.42, a federal regulation promulgated by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, states that "[i]n any covered transaction, the creditor and its agents shall compensate a fee appraiser for performing appraisal services at a rate that is customary and reasonable for comparable appraisal services performed in the geographic market of the property being appraised." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.42(f)(1).