Washington| Change
[…] That could harm patients in addition to providers and make Medicare administration more expensive.

Nor has In Touch made a strong showing that the risk of erroneous deprivation is high. In Touch had the opportunity to submit written evidence to the MAC and QIC reviewers on redetermination and reconsideration. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.946, 405.966, 405.968(a). Although In Touch was not entitled to a hearing at those stages of review, it was required to submit all of its factual evidence by the reconsideration stage, absent a showing of good cause. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(b)(3) ("A provider ... may not introduce evidence in any appeal under this section that was not presented at the reconsideration ... unless there is good cause which precluded the introduction of such evidence at or before that reconsideration."). The QIC reviewer, therefore, presumably had all relevant evidence at its disposal in rendering its decision. At both levels of review, the MAC and QIC reviewers upheld the overpayment determination with only minor downward adjustments.