JOHN J. THARP, Jr., District Judge.
[…] (quoting 810 ILCS 5/2-719(2) cmt. 1). But therein lies the rub for EACC's rescission request—even if the parties' remedy limitations were unenforceable for failure of their essential purpose, and even if EACC could make that assertion here, that would only entitle it to pursue the legal remedies available under the UCC, not the equitable remedy of rescission. See 810 ILCS 5/2-719((2) ("where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.") (emphasis added). See also H.B. Fuller Co. v. Kinetic Sys., Inc., 932 F.2d 681, 685-86 (7th Cir. 1991) (distinguishing Wisconsin UCC remedy of revocation from rescission, "since even when acceptance is revoked," the contract remains in force); Chicago Limousine Serv., Inc. v.