John J. Tharp, Jr., United States District Judge.
[…] See Montano v. City of Chicago, 375 F.3d 593 (7th Cir.2004) (quoting City of Chicago v. Int'l Coll. of Surgeons, 522 U.S. 156, 173, 118 S.Ct. 523, 139 L.Ed.2d 525 (1997)).
To prove false arrest and imprisonment, Gill must show that Officer Migliore "restrained or arrested [her] without having reasonable grounds to believe that [she] was committing an offense." Miller v. Lewis, 381 F.Supp.2d 773, 788 (N.D.Ill.2005) (citing Johnson v. Target Stores, Inc., 341 Ill.App.3d 56, 274 Ill.Dec. 795, 791 N.E.2d 1206, 1220 (2003)); see 725 ILCS 5/107-2 (An officer may arrest a person if he "has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense."). "`Reasonable grounds' and `probable cause' are synonymous for purposes of arrest." McBride, 576 F.3d at 706 (quoting People v. Tyler, 128 Ill.App.3d 1080, 84 Ill.Dec. 202, 471 N.E.2d 968, 974 (1984) (alterations in original)).