LISA GODBEY WOOD, Chief District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff brings three claims against Defendant: Count I for contribution for taxes paid on the life insurance policies pursuant to I.R.C. § 2206; Count II for contribution under state law for taxes paid on all other assets Defendant received from the estate; and Count III for attorney's fees. Plaintiff also argues jointly for prejudgment interest on Counts I and II.
Count I of Plaintiff's complaint seeks contribution from Defendant for the amount of tax he paid on behalf of the proceeds Defendant received from insurance policies on the life of Decedent. Under I.R.C. § 2206, "the executor shall be entitled to recover from [a] beneficiary such portion of the total tax paid as the proceeds of such policies [paid to the beneficiary] bear to the taxable estate" if (1) the tax has been paid, (2) any part of the gross estate on which the tax is assessed "consists of proceeds of policies of insurance on the life of the decedent receivable by a beneficiary other than the executor," and (3) the decedent