LISA GODBEY WOOD, Chief District Judge.
[…] Item X, which requires contribution for the tax debt paid on the proceeds she received from the estate, does not apply to her and she therefore does not have to contribute to the portions of the tax debt not already accounted for under I.R.C. § 2206. Plaintiff has responded to this argument with secondary authority that shows, he claims, that the General Assembly did not intend section 53-4-49 to operate as Defendant argues it should.
Because there is no ambiguity in Georgia Code section 53-4-49, this Court's inquiry into its meaning begins and ends with its terms: "All provisions" of Decedent's will made prior to his final divorce with Defendant "in which no provision is made in contemplation of such event shall take effect as if the" Defendant had predeceased Decedent.
The Internal Revenue Code and Georgia's probate laws both contemplate extremely intricate networks of estate tax schemes. Unsurprisingly, the state and federal tax schemes may not dovetail perfectly in all circumstances. And here.