LISA GODBEY WOOD, Chief District Judge.
[…] Proceeds from a life insurance policy are considered part of an estate for federal estate tax purposes as long as the decedent possessed incidents of ownership over the policy. I.R.C. § 2042 (including in the gross estate the value of all property received by beneficiaries to insurance policies on the decedent's life "with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership . . ."). "Incidents of ownership" generally refers to the right of the insured or his estate to the economic benefits of the policy. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2042-1(c)(2). This includes "the power to change the beneficiary, to surrender or cancel the policy, to assign the policy, to revoke an assignment, to pledge the policy for a loan, or to obtain from the insurer a loan against the surrender value of the policy, etc."
The most sweeping evidence in the record establishing that Decedent held incidents of ownership over all of the policies in question in this case is the affidavit of Decedent's former personal assistant, Ms. Albright. As Defendant established through examining Ms. Albright in 2009, Ms.