LISA GODBEY WOOD, Chief District Judge.
[…] Specifically, Defendant's share of the principal estate tax was reduced from $885,589 to $586,807, her share of the interest paid to the IRS was reduced from $101,538 to $67,281, and the prejudgment interest on these amounts (as of March 19, 2015, by Plaintiff's calculations) was reduced from $149,745 to $100,729. Dkt. no. 74, ¶ 8. Defendant agrees with Plaintiff that, assuming Plaintiff can prove liability. Plaintiff's damages claim should be reduced by $382,055. Dkt. no. 76, p. 2.
Defendant argues that, to the extent she is liable for contribution under I.R.C. § 2206, she should still not be liable for the interest and fees paid to the IRS in addition to the principal debt. However, § 2206 allows an executor to collect from each beneficiary who received benefits on the decedents' life insurance policies "such portion of the total tax paid as the proceeds of such policies bear to the taxable estate." I.R.C. § 2206. The I.R.C. states that taxes paid on an estate and the interest imposed on such tax are one and the same:
I.R.C. § 6601(e)(1). Plaintiff is liable for the interest and fees on her share of the taxes to the same extent she is liable for the tax itself.