LISA GODBEY WOOD, Chief District Judge.
[…] Albright, which was admitted in its entirety, may be put to that use. With this admissible evidence, the Court now turns to Defendant's specific objections to whether each document actually establishes Decedent's incidents of ownership,
Proceeds from a life insurance policy are considered part of an estate for federal estate tax purposes as long as the decedent possessed incidents of ownership over the policy. I.R.C. § 2042 (including in the gross estate the value of all property received by beneficiaries to insurance policies on the decedent's life "with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership . . ."). "Incidents of ownership" generally refers to the right of the insured or his estate to the economic benefits of the policy. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2042-1(c)(2).